DIRECT
Find your Logistics Partners.
PRIVACY STATEMENT

This Privacy Statement is being adopted to comply with Philippine Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA), its Implementing Rules and Regulations, and other relevant policies, including issuances of the National Privacy Commission. This organization respects and values your data privacy rights, and makes sure all personal data collected from you, our clients and customers, are processed in keeping with the general principles of transparency, legitimate purpose, and proportionality.

This Statement informs you of our data protection and security measures, and serves as your guide in exercising your rights under the DPA.

This Statement discloses the privacy practices of this organization. The practices reflect our commitment to building trust and confidence by using fair information practices and ultimately protecting your privacy.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, as well as ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. To do so, please contact info@portcalls.com.

Collection of Personal Information

This organization collects contact information of clients and customers, including their full name, address, email address, contact number, together with information on products and services that they access or would like to purchase. The data is collected through accomplished forms (print or online) or by email.

We collect information from our users at several different points on our website. We collect information about your computer hardware and software such as your IP address, your operating system, geolocation, device type, browser type, the search terms you used, domain names, time spent, pages and internal links accessed on our site, and referring site or platform (if any) through which you clicked through to this site.

We collect personally identifiable information, such as your email address, name, address or mobile or landline number. We also at times collect anonymous demographic information such as your age, gender, location, browsing behavior, interests and favorites.

Use of Personal Information

Personal data collected shall be used by the organization to produce directories, analyze trends, administer the website, track user movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

We also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from us, our affiliates, and partners.

When we conduct surveys, we may require users to give their contact information (such as name, email, or residential address or mobile number) and demographic information (such as age, income level, or gender). This information is used to contact the user about the services on our site for which they have expressed interest or to inform them if they have won in a certain contest or promo. It is optional for the user to provide unique identifiers (such as social security number or driver’s license number).

We offer various email services. We require information from the user in order for him or her to avail of such free services. This information is used only as contact information and reference.

We partner with other parties to provide services that allow us to deliver the services under the website or assist us in measuring key website statistics. When the user signs up for these services, we may be required to share names, or other information that is absolutely necessary for the third party to provide these services. These parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services. In all cases, they are required to keep the information confidential.

Use of Cookies

We use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. You are free to accept or decline cookies by modifying your browser setting to decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the features of the website.

Some of our business partners use cookies on our website as well.

Security of Personal Information

This organization will ensure that personal data under its custody are protected against any accidental or unlawful destruction, alteration and disclosure as well as against any other unlawful processing. The organization will implement appropriate security measures in storing collected personal information, depending on the nature of the information.

We secure the personally identifiable information you provide on secured computer servers protected from unlawful access, fraudulent misuse, unlawful destruction, alteration and contamination.

Due to the sensitive and confidential nature of the personal data under the custody of the company, only the client and the authorized representative of the company shall be allowed to access such personal data, for any purpose, except for those contrary to law, public policy, public order or morals.

All employees and personnel of the organization shall maintain the confidentiality and secrecy of all personal data that come to their knowledge and possession, even after resignation, termination of contract, or other contractual relations. Personal data under the custody of the company shall be disclosed only pursuant to a lawful purpose, and to authorized recipients of such data.

Data subjects may inquire or request for information regarding any matter relating to the processing of their personal data under the custody of the organization, including the data privacy and security policies implemented to ensure the protection of their personal data. They may write to the organization at info@portcalls.com and briefly discuss the inquiry, together with their contact details for reference.

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of every website that collects personally identifiable information.

Revisions of this Privacy Statement

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our homepage so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

Subject to your consent, we collect and profile personal data in the form of IP address and cookie ID from users on our website in order to provide targeted online advertising and ad measurement.

You may change your consent decision at any time via info@portcalls.com. For more details including access requests and complaints, review their privacy policy or contact their data protection officer via info@portcalls.com.